NTSB Identification: CHI07CA143.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2007 in Cincinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N15207
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was involved in a ground collision with two other parked and standing airplanes. The pilot stated that the battery was not strong enough to turn the engine over, so he pulled his car up and attached the jumper cable to the outer jump device. He started the engine, reduced the power to idle, and applied the parking brake. He then waited thirty seconds to a minute to ensure the airplane was not capable of moving. He left the cockpit, removed the jumper cable, and climbed on the wing to re-enter the cockpit. As he was climbing on the wing, the parking brake let loose, and the sudden movement caused him to lose his balance and fall off of the wing. Before he could catch up to the aircraft, it clipped one aircraft near the propeller and ran into the second aircraft at less than five miles per hour. An inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to leave the aircraft unattended while the engine was running. A factor in the accident was the disengagement of the parking brake. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months