NTSB Identification: CHI07CA137.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2007 in Mason, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N83228
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged after attempting to abort a landing following a ground loop on runway 27 (4,000 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). The pilot stated that the landing was good, but when he reached to turn off the carb heat the airplane turned to the left. He over-controlled with right rudder and attempted to abort the landing by adding power. He became airborne, stalled, and clipped a tree, causing the airplane to impact terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the aborted landing attempt, leading to an inadvertent stall. An additional factor was the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months