NTSB Identification: MIA07LA102
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 27, 2007 in Hayden, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N7763
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was repositioning the newly purchased helicopter off of a trailer to an area inside his private property. The student pilot's intended landing site was an uneven cow pasture. A witness observed that the approach of the helicopter was a steep descent. The helicopter landed hard, bounced back up, and the tail section started to move close to a tree. At that moment, the helicopter climbed quickly before it rolled over. It looked to the witness as if the helicopter was out of control. The main rotor blades struck the ground several times as it rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during hover, following a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months