NTSB Identification: MIA07WA105
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 05, 2007 in Simiti, Bolivar, Colombia
Aircraft: Bell 206L-3, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal,4 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 5, 2007, about 1230 local time, a Colombian registered Bell 206L3 helicopter, HK-4400, operated by Aviheco LTDA, crashed under unknown circumstances in a mountainous region, at about the 1,000-foot level, in Simiti, in the Bolivar region, Colombia. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot and copilot received fatal injuries, and 4 passengers received serious injuries. The helicopter incurred substantial damage. The flight originated at Barrancabermeja, Colombia, earlier that day.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2007 | Index of months