NTSB Identification: SEA07LA111B
Accident occurred Saturday, April 21, 2007 in Van Horn, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N991RW
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor of N971SH reported that after the instructor of N991RW had repositioned his helicopter close to the refueling station, he attempted to set his helicopter down in close proximity to N991RW to allow another group of helicopters closer access to the refueling station. After setting down and lowering the collective, the instructor of N971SH felt a "repeated thump" in the controls, prompting him to raise collective and move away from N991RW. The instructor of N991RW reported that after setting down and about one minute into the cool down period, he felt a "jerk" in the controls. A subsequent inspection of both aircraft revealed damage to both of the tops of the blades of N991RW and to at least one of the blades of N971SH."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Clearance was not maintained after landing by the instructor pilot, which resulted in an on ground collision with the helicopter standing near the refueling pumps. The aircraft standing in the refueling area was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months