NTSB Identification: SEA07LA147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 06, 2007 in Troy, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N48MP
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing and observing the crewmember unbuckle his seat belt, disconnect his headset communication cord and exit the helicopter, the pilot initiated a vertical takeoff; the pilot did not observe the crewmember as he ascended. About 10 to 15 feet above the ground the pilot sensed something similar to a load being released from the helicopter, and after repositioning the helicopter he observed the crewmember in an apple tree. The crewmember's headset's radio cord had become inadvertently entangled with the structure of the helicopter, separating after the aircraft initiated its ascent, resulting in the crewmember falling into the apple tree. It could not be determined where the helmets cord became entangled with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent entanglement of the crewmemeber's helmet's communication cord with the structure of the helicopter during the helicopter's ascent, which resulted in the crewmember being elevated above ground level before the helmet's cord separated, resulting in the crewmember falling into an apple tree. A factor was the pilot's diminished visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months