NTSB Identification: CHI07CA131.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2007 in Humphrey, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N668FA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane was destroyed after it struck power lines and impacted terrain in an open field. The pilot stated that as he completed his last spray run on a rice field, he departed the area to the south, gained altitude, and impacted the power lines running perpendicular across the field. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient clearance between the airplane and the power lines. A factor was the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months