NTSB Identification: SEA07LA137.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2007 in Moab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N2164R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just after takeoff, the pilot made a turn of almost 180 degrees to the right, and soon thereafter made a turn of almost 180 degrees to the left. The pilot was maneuvering in this manner in order to get a good view of the hangar/terminal area at the northeast end of the airport. After the accident, he did not remember anything after rolling out of the second turn. There were no witnesses to the aforementioned turn sequence, but an individual driving by on a nearby road saw the airplane impact the terrain just north of where the pilot remembers rolling out of the second turn. Although the witness, whose attention was focused on his driving, did not take notice of the airplane until just before it hit the ground, he said that it appeared to him that the pilot may have been attempting to turn back to the airport. He further stated that it appeared to him that one of the airplane's wings may have been the first part of the structure to hit the ground. The airframe and engine underwent partial teardown inspections, and no evidence of any malfunction or anomaly was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months