NTSB Identification: DFW07LA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2007 in Farmingdale, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Aviat A-1A, registration: N16HY
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled during initial takeoff climb as the pilot was performing a simulated short field takeoff. The pilot/owner boarded his passenger, started the airplane, and taxied to a 5,516-foot-long by 150-foot-wide asphalt runway. The pilot elected to perform a short-field takeoff. Once the airplane became airborne, the pilot established a pronounced nose-high attitude as he attempted to establish a climb airspeed of 55 knots. The pilot was under the impression that the stall speed of the airplane was between 47 and 51 knots and the best angle of climb speed (Vx) was between 55 and 60 knots. The pilot added that when the airplane reached an altitude of 100 to 200 feet above the runway, the engine RPM dropped and the airspeed decreased. The airplane stalled and the nose of the airplane dropped toward the ground, impacting the runway. A witness, who was a flight instructor, was standing on the airport ramp near the main terminal building when he saw the airplane takeoff. He said the airplane was in an "extreme nose high attitude" and he never saw the pilot make an attempt to lower the nose. Examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane came to rest upright on the west side of the runway near the 1,020-foot fixed-distance marks on the runway. The initial impact point was a series of four slash marks on the runway surface just prior to where the airplane came to rest. The flaps were found in the zero-degree (fully retracted) position and the elevator trim tab was positioned one-quarter of a turn from neutral towards the nose down position. According to the airplane's Flight Manual, the tab should be set halfway between neutral and full nose-up for a high performance takeoff. In addition, the published stall speed for the airplane with flaps (power on) was 33 miles per hour (mph) (29 knots).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a short-field takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months