NTSB Identification: NYC07CA115.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2007 in Lagrangeville, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N1478E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing an Aeronca 7AC, on an unimproved 1,000-foot-long, 30-foot-wide, grass runway that was located at his residence. After touchdown, the airplane's right main landing gear struck a rock that was partially buried in the ground. The right main landing gear separated, and the right wing strut was bent. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. He reported about 3,525 hours of total flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to identify a partially buried rock in the landing surface of an unimproved grass runway, which resulted in an inadvertent collision during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months