NTSB Identification: DFW07WA133
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 2007 in Meranges, Spain
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: EC-HOT
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 03, 2007, at 1620 universal coordinated time (UTC), a single-engine Cessna 172P airplane, Spanish registration EC-HOT, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Meranges, Province of Girona, in Spain. The private pilot was fatally injured, two passengers sustained serious injuries, and one passenger received minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 172-74404, was registered to, and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the persona flight. The local flight originated from the Sabadell Airport (LELL), at time unknown.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2007 | Index of months