NTSB Identification: SEA07LA141.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 31, 2007 in Rosamond, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N5231L
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the airplane collided with terrain off the end of the runway. The pilot reported that the run up checks were all acceptable. When the airplane was approximately 1,200 feet down the 3,600-foot runway, it lifted 5 feet above the runway but would not climb. The airplane drifted to the right while the pilot was checking the control settings and the pilot noted that the airplane was nearing the end of the runway. The pilot applied additional backpressure on the yoke and climbed to 15 feet above ground level. The airplane cleared the fence and then settled in the soft, sandy soil. As the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear dug into the soft sand and the airplane was jerked to the right, suddenly stopping. The pilot reported that he did not notice any change in engine sound during the takeoff. The estimated weight of the airplane was 100 pounds below its maximum gross weight. The density altitude at the time of the accident was about 4,000 feet mean sea level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff due to lack of airplane climb performance, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months