NTSB Identification: SEA07LA140.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2007 in Shearer, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N104DE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left main landing gear separated during the landing roll. Post accident metallurgical examination showed that the fracture occurred due to fatigue cracks that emanated from the chamfer areas at two bolt hole locations on the inboard side of the strut. The period of time that was required to cause propagation of the fatigue crack regions was not determined, but most of the brown region fractured in a single event. Because this was in existence for very few flight cycles, a visual inspection of the lower surfaces of the spring strut would have to have been conducted just before the accident flight in order to detect the crack, and even then, it would have been difficult to see. All of the small fatigue cracks at the origin areas were covered by the washers and would not have been visually detectable. Although the Safety Board issued previous recommendations about this issue, the Federal Aviation Administration reported that the visual inspections called out in the maintenance manuals are, "...adequate to detect cracks in the main landing gear struts and that additional airworthiness action is not warranted." On March 25, 2002, the NTSB responded by stating, in part: "The Safety Board continues to believe that a visual inspection alone will not detect cracks in the Cessna main landing gear spring struts. However, the Safety Board acknowledges that the statistical evidence does not warrant issuance of ADs at this time as called for in the Board's recommendation." The safety recommendation was then classified as: "Closed-Reconsidered."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fracture and separation of the left main landing gear strut during the landing roll due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months