NTSB Identification: SEA07LA129.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2007 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: SIAI-Marchetti FN-333, registration: N95DR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane neared its destination at the end of a cross country flight lasting about 2 hours, the pilot transmitted on the destination airport Unicom frequency that he had a fuel problem, and would be making a straight-in landing. There were no further transmissions recorded. Witnesses near the accident site, about 3 miles southeast of the airport, reported seeing the airplane descending with the engine not producing power. The witnesses saw the airplane strike the roof of a recreational vehicle garage, impact the ground in a nose down attitude, nose over, and come to rest inverted. During examination of the airplane, no fuel was found in the left fuel tank; however, the right fuel tank contained fuel. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left tank. The engine was partially disassembled and inspected. The inspection did not reveal any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation and production of power. Due to the lack of any preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and the fuel selector found positioned on an empty tank, it is probable that the pilot failed to select the fuel tank with fuel, and the engine lost power due to fuel starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector and failure to select a tank containing fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months