NTSB Identification: SEA07LA131.
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 2007 in Spanish Fork, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N9397U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
Soon after touchdown in gusty crosswind conditions, the aircraft began rocking from side to side. The student pilot was unable to keep the aircraft aligned with the runway, and soon thereafter it departed the left side of the landing surface. After departing the runway it crossed an unpaved median and a taxiway, and then encountered a small ditch. The encounter with the ditch stopped the aircraft, and also resulted in the aircraft's right wing coming in contact with the terrain. There was no evidence of any anomaly in the rudder control system or the nosewheel steering system. In a post-accident interview, the pilot stated that the crosswind was more than he was able to handle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include gusty crosswinds, and a ditch near the runway environment. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months