NTSB Identification: LAX07LA175.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 2007 in Chino, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Skygear Skygear, registration: N51291
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The recently constructed amateur-built experimental airplane was in its initial flight test phase and was in the traffic pattern at the airport. Witnesses said it stalled and collided with terrain in a nose down attitude. The airplane had accumulated approximately 8 hours total flight time. An individual who was assisting the pilot with the certification of the airplane reported that it was about 100 pounds heavier than the original design specified due to intentional modifications that were made during construction. Most of the additional weight was located in the tail section. On the day of the accident, the pilot had loaded into the front seat numerous heavy items in an attempt to move the CG forward. The items included a metal workbench vise, a metal toolbox, and a large box of construction staples. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no abnormalities, which would have precluded normal operation. The person assisting with certification stated that the original concept airframe was built in Korea and consisted of a metal frame covered with cloth. The pilot had the accident airplane built in China but with the metal frame covered in hand laid fiberglass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months