NTSB Identification: LAX07LA173.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 2007 in Ramona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Westland Helicopters Wasp HAS MK1, registration: N612VH
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the flight a severe vibration began throughout the helicopter. The pilot was attempting to make a precautionary landing when the tail rotor stuck a tree. Maintenance personnel for the operator indicated that the vibration was due to a failure of one of the snubber dampeners on a main rotor blade.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from a tree while performing a precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was the failure of a snubber dampener that induced a severe vibration in the rotor system. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months