NTSB Identification: CHI07CA144.
Accident occurred Monday, May 14, 2007 in Walnut Ridge, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Gulfstream-Schweizer Gulfstream AM G-164B, registration: N8402K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged after it overran the end of the runway at a private strip and the left main gear collapsed following an aborted takeoff. The pilot stated that as he was halfway down the runway, he had a sudden loss of engine power. He decided to abort the takeoff, went to full reverse thrust, and applied the brakes. As he departed the end of the runway, the left main gear got caught in soft dirt and collapsed. Following the accident, the pilot reported that there was water found in the fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A non-mechanical loss of engine power during the takeoff roll due to fuel contamination. An additional cause was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. A factor in the accident was the soft ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months