NTSB Identification: CHI07CA125.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 2007 in Hamilton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 210D, registration: N3974Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain following an attempted go around. The pilot stated that she thought she flared the aircraft a little too soon upon landing and the wind ballooned the nose up. She then applied power and the aircraft came down. A witness, who was taxiing to the runway at the time, said that he saw the accident airplane about 30 feet above the ground, wobbling its wings severely left to right, with the airplane nose high. Then the left wing dipped down, the airplane turned approximately 180 degrees, the left wing impacted the ground, and the nose crashed into the ground. The winds reported at the Butler County Regional Airport near the time of the accident were from 310 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors contributing to the accident were the stall encountered during the attempted go around and the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months