NTSB Identification: CHI07CA134.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2007 in Shelby, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172I, registration: N8469L
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it departed the end of the runway after landing, crossed a road, and nosed over into a ditch. The pilot reported that he landed approximately half way down runway 36 (3,174 feet by 50 feet, asphalt). He stated that he did not have sufficient runway length left to stop the aircraft, and it over ran the runway. Wind conditions reported at Mansfield Lahm Regional Airport, 9 nautical miles to the east, near the time of the accident were 210 degrees at 13 knots. No mechanical problems were reported for this airplane during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly achieve the correct touch down point which resulted in a runway over run and subsequent nose over into a ditch. Other factors were the pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months