NTSB Identification: CHI07CA142.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2007 in Peachtree City, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Canadian Car & Foundry Harvard MK IV, registration: N7757
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged following a loss of directional control and subsequent ground loop upon landing. The pilot stated that he made a "good" wheel landing on runway 31 (5219 feet by 100 feet, asphalt), but while the tail wheel was still in the air the airplane started to veer to the left. He corrected to the right but could not re-correct to the left before the aircraft ground looped and the left main landing gear collapsed. After the airplane was shut down, a small fire was observed near the accessory section of the engine which was extinguished by the pilot and bystanders with fire extinguishers.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop and subsequent left main gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months