NTSB Identification: CHI07CA139.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 2007 in English, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N7772E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a power line and collided with trees following takeoff from a private grass field. The pilot attempted to takeoff to the north. He stated that after lifting off approximately half way down the field (1200 feet by 40 feet, turf), the airplane encountered a tailwind and he felt that he did not have enough engine power to out climb the approaching power line. The tail wheel snagged the power line and the airplane subsequently impacted a group of trees. The pilot noted that there were no malfunctions associated with the aircraft prior to the accident. He added that "the engine appeared to be running normally and producing normal power." Wind conditions reported in the vicinity of the accident site were from 220 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning due to his decision to takeoff downwind, and his subsequent failure to maintain adequate clearance from the power line. Contributing factors to the accident were the power line and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months