NTSB Identification: CHI07CA155.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 2007 in Sioux Falls, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Champion 7EC, registration: N9904Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the terrain following a loss of control of takeoff. The accident occurred on the pilot's 1,000 foot long private grass airstrip. The pilot reported that the winds were calm when he landed approximately one hour prior to the accident. He stated he checked the windsock prior to takeoff and it was indicating that the winds had increased and there was a left crosswind. The pilot reported the wind at the south end of the runway was stronger than what the wind sock was indicating, and the airplane veered to the right on takeoff because he "...did not correct adequately for the wind." The pilot reported that his altitude was lower than normal and he pulled up to avoid a fence at the end of the property. He stated the airplane stalled and the nose dropped. The airplane impacted the terrain and came to rest about 60 feet from the right side of the airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and the excessive pull-up during the initial takeoff climb which resulted in the stall. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months