NTSB Identification: CHI07CA132.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2007 in Kenosha, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N97464
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a bounced landing. The pilot stated that when he was on final, he noticed he was too high so he began to slip the airplane. As he started his flare, he noticed he was still too high and decided to reduce the power to idle. The airplane bounced, became airborne, and bounced again. He kept the flare going and touched down again, finally staying on the ground. He taxied the airplane to the ramp for parking, shut down the airplane, and discovered the nose wheel tire was flat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a flat nose wheel tire and a buckled firewall. A factor was the porpoising that was encountered during the flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months