NTSB Identification: CHI07CA117.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 21, 2007 in Sturtevant, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Neal Anderson Comp Air 6, registration: N6140U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over during an aborted landing. The landing was being made on runway 26 right (2,343-foot-long by 120-foot-wide, turf). The pilot stated that he landed long and attempted to abort the landing. The abort was initiated too late and the aircraft went off of the end of the runway and into standing water. The landing gear contacted the soft terrain and the airplane nosed over. The wind condition reported at an airport 6 nautical miles south of the accident site, near the time of the accident was 140 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway over run and subsequent nose-over of the aircraft, and the pilot's improper weather evaluation to land with a quartering tailwind. Factors contributing to the accident were a quartering tailwind, the standing water, and the pilot's late decision to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months