NTSB Identification: LAX07LA179.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2007 in Napa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N7395C
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, a loud noise was heard in the cockpit followed by severe engine vibrations. The pilot knew he was not going to be able to make it back to the airport and made a forced landing in an open salt marsh 3.5 miles southwest of the closest airport. During the landing rollout, the landing gear dug into the soft ground and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Visual inspection of the airframe revealed no traces of oil on the belly. During the visual inspection of the engine, the turbocharger was found oil soaked, and the number 5 cylinder contained a circular crack around the head with a red discoloration of the top portions of the cylinder fins. The engine was disassembled and investigators noted that the number 5 connecting rod had separated at the crankshaft rod journal. A high pressure air source was utilized to check for blockage of the oil galleys and passages. Investigators noted that the number 5 crankshaft rod journal oil port was blocked with smeared metal; there were no additional blockages found. About 2 to 3 quarts of oil were drained from the oil sump, along with portions of the number 5 connecting rod, pieces of piston and piston rings, and the intake and exhaust lifters for the number 5 cylinder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the number 5 connecting rod due to oil starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months