NTSB Identification: DFW07LA124.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2007 in Boerne, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Adams RV-6A, registration: N39AJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot lost control of the single-engine homebuilt airplane during takeoff from a private 2,300-foot long turf runway. An FAA safety inspector, who traveled to the accident site, performed an on-scene examination and documentation of the wreckage. Family members and neighbors witnessed the accident sequence. Some witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to have made a normal takeoff. At about 100 to 150 feet above the ground the airplane was observed to have attained a pronounced nose-high attitude, and subsequently rolled abruptly to the left as the airplane assumed a nose-low attitude. The airplane impacted the ground in the inverted position. A post-impact fire consumed most of the airplane. The wreckage of the airplane was recovered to a secured location for further evaluation. Flight control continuity was established to all flight controls. A detailed engine examination of the airframe and the engine failed to reveal any anomalies that could have prevented normal flight operation. The nearest weather recording station was the San Antonio International Airport (KSAT). At 1053 local, KSAT was reporting wind from 180 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 10 statute-mile, a broken layer at 2,400 feet, temperature 27 degrees Celsius, dew point 21 degrees Celsius, with an altimeter setting of 29.95 inches of Mercury. The density altitude was calculated at 3,126 feet msl.
.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the best angle of climb speed resulting in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months