NTSB Identification: NYC07FA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2007 in Burnsville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Columbia Aircraft Mfg LC42-550FG, registration: N2537A
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land at an airport that was located on the top of a mountain, and the single runway was 2,875 feet long by 50 feet wide. The airplane approached runway "high and fast," touched down within the first third, and bounced about 10 to 20 feet above the surface. The airplane bounced again about 300 feet further down the runway, in a 20- to 30-degree nose up attitude, and with the speed brakes deployed. The airplane then veered left of the runway centerline, and the engine sound increased to "full power." As the airplane headed toward an embankment off the left side of the runway, it rolled right, and the right wing tip scraped the runway. After traveling up the embankment, the airplane turned back toward the runway, crossed it, and struck four parked airplanes. A post-impact fire consumed the accident airplane, and two of the four parked airplanes. Examination of the wreckage identified no preimpact mechanical anomalies, and there were not notable medical anomalies associated with the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with several parked airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months