NTSB Identification: NYC07FA119.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 17, 2007 in Dunkirk, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Beech BE-A55, registration: C-FDJP
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a left engine failure while en route to its destination and diverted to another airport. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and the airplane was observed exiting the clouds in level flight, about one-half to three-quarters beyond the approach end of the intended landing runway. The pilot attempted a missed approach and the airplane made a climbing left turn, and entered clouds. Shortly thereafter, the airplane was observed descending toward the ground in a flat spin. The airplane impacted in a wooded area about 1/2-mile south-southwest of the approach end of the runway. Examination of the left engine revealed the propeller was at or near the feathered position. An approximate 5.5-inch hole was observed in the crankcase, above the number 1 cylinder, which was attributed to the separation of the aft-top counterweight assembly. No other mechanical failures were observed. This was the airplane's first flight after an annual inspection. The engines had been operating for approximately 308 hours since they were disassembled and inspected after the airplane sustained a gear-up landing. At that time, the work performed on the left engine included the installation of new snap rings on the counterweight assemblies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a single-engine missed approach, after the failure of the airplane's left engine aft-top counterweight assembly. Contributing to the accident were instrument meteorological conditions due to clouds. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months