NTSB Identification: DEN07CA091.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 2007 in Westminster, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-201T, registration: N28989
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making touch-and-go landings on runway 34 (5,100 ft X 100 ft, asphalt). The pilot said that when he landed, the left brake "stuck" and caused the left tire to skid. He said the nose gear collapsed, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. An FAA inspector could find no discrepancies with the brake system. His report indicated "no binding or sticking" and the brakes worked normally. "The piston in the left caliper worked freely and the caliper could float. There were no flat spots or damage noted on the left tire to indicate a brake may have stuck or was dragging." The brake lining, however, was considerably worn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months