NTSB Identification: NYC07LA107.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 2007 in Cherry Point, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Grumman S-2B, registration: N5234A
Injuries: 3 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The retired military airplane was on an approximate 3-mile final approach to the runway when it experienced a loss of power in the right engine. The crew chief entered the cockpit and pushed the power levers forward when the pilot flying (PF) called for full power. The flightcrew did not comply with the memory items, nor did they comply with the "challenge and reply items" on the airplane's checklist, but instead, the pilot not flying (PNF) feathered the propeller on the left (operating) engine based solely on the PF's comment that he was holding right rudder. When the PNF perceived the left engine slowing down, but no reduction in drag, he un-feathered the left propeller. During the subsequent descent, the airplane struck power lines, trees, terrain, and was destroyed in a postcrash fire ignited by the downed power lines. Examination of the wreckage revealed heavy gauge wire wrapped around the left propeller, with signatures consistent with operation at impact. Examination of the right engine revealed a seized, inoperative dual magneto.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flightcrew's failure to comply with the published emergency procedure following a loss of engine power on the right engine. Contributing to the accident was the failure of a magneto in the right engine. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months