NTSB Identification: NYC07CA116.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2007 in Asheville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N924LP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, since the Cessna 172 was "high," he adjusted the flight controls for a "rapid" descent, and intercepted the visual glideslope on short final. At that point, the flaps were fully deployed, and the throttle at idle. Once over the runway, the pilot flared too "high," the airplane landed hard, and bounced about four times with each bounce becoming more "violent." On the last bounce, the airplane touched down nosewheel first, and the propeller struck the runway. The pilot added that there were no problems with the airplane, and that the runway was twice as long, and twice as wide as his home runway, causing him to initiate the landing flare too high.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the visual illusion experienced by the pilot from landing on a long, wide runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months