NTSB Identification: NYC07CA093.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 01, 2007 in Plymouth, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N2074K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot successfully performed three autorotations to a hover; however, during the fourth, he "landed hard with a yaw to the left." The flight instructor was not able to correct the yaw, and the helicopter impacted the ground, damaging the tail boom. The accident was not reported until the flight instructor was involved in a similar accident, in the same helicopter, about 30 days later. No mechanical deficiencies were reported by the flight instructor or the student pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during landing, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months