NTSB Identification: DFW07CA097.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 28, 2007 in Levelland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150E, registration: N2524J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 160-hour private pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while performing takeoff and landings on Runway 17. Runway 17 was reported to be 6,110-feet long, by 75-feet wide. The asphalt runway was reported to be dry and in good condition at the time of the mishap. The pilot, who reported having accumulated 128-hours in the same make and model aircraft, reported that he planned to stay in the traffic pattern to practice takeoffs and landings. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 080 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 16 knots. During the third landing on Runway 17, the pilot was reported to have landed long, approximately 2,500-feet from the landing threshold, rolled for a short distance, and abruptly veer to the left, departing the runway on a heading of 120-degrees. The nose landing gear collapsed, the engine firewall and engine mounts sustained structural damage. The pilot confirmed that aircraft controls and engine performance were normal. The pilot and his passenger were able to egress the airplane unassisted and were not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions while landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months