NTSB Identification: NYC07CA099.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 19, 2007 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Monocoupe Aircraft 90A, registration: N11798
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot flared for landing, the setting sun "got into [his] eyes," and he misjudged the airplane's height above the runway. He flared "too high," the airplane "stalled," rolled to the right, and impacted a ditch that was parallel to the runway. The pilot reported he could have prevented the accident by increasing his approach to landing speed and initiating the flare closer to the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent loss of control. A factor was the sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months