NTSB Identification: DFW07LA103.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 02, 2007 in McAllen, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: LIVPT INC Lancair IV-P, registration: N119TC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the commercial pilot experienced a hot start while attempting to start the 750-horsepower turbo-prop engine. The pilot received assistance from an airframe and powerplant mechanic. The mechanic reviewed the handwritten checklist the pilot used to start the engine and informed him that the procedures were out of sequence, which was most likely the cause of the hot start. The pilot then motored the engine and allowed the starter to cool for approximately two minutes before he attempted to start the engine. The engine started, sounded "normal" and ran "stable" for approximately 30-45 seconds. The pilot then shut down the engine, and no smoke or engine surging was observed. The pilot dismounted the airplane and walked inside the terminal building with the female passenger. The mechanic then informed the pilot that he should let the starter cool down for at least 30 minutes to 1-hour. About an hour later, the pilot started the engine, and departed. About a minute after takeoff, the pilot announced that he had an "engine out" and he attempted to perform a forced landing on a road south of the airport. Witnesses said the airplane was "wobbling in the air from side to side and having trouble flying straight." It then made a sudden "right down wind turn" and descended "suddenly as if it had to land." The airplane landed on the southbound lanes of the road and collided with the pavement, the center concrete guardrail, and a metal guardrail before catching on fire. Examination of the airplane revealed that a major portion of the airplane's structure was consumed by fire and the position of the fuel selector valve could not be determined. Examination of the experimental engine revealed it had sustained extensive thermal damage; however, no mechanical deficiencies were noted with the engine that could have prevented normal flight operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months