NTSB Identification: CHI07LA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2007 in Sturgeon Bay, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 414A, registration: N53WT
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that about eight minutes prior to landing, the right hydraulic light on the annunciator panel illuminated. He lowered the landing gear and continued to his destination. He flew the approach with flaps deployed halfway due to a crosswind, and upon touchdown at a "normal point and airspeed," he deployed full flaps. The pilot reported that the brakes had little or no effect. The airplane overran the runway, went through a chain link perimeter fence, and came to a stop on a perimeter road 449 feet from the edge of the runway. The inspection of the runway revealed black skid marks from both left and right main gear tires continuing to the end of the runway 20, where furrows from both main tires continued through the grass almost to the fence line. The inspection of the brake assemblies by a mechanic revealed that both brake discs and pads were worn and in need of service. The right brake was leaking fluid. The mechanic reported that the left side required a new brake disc and new brake pads, and the right side required new brake pads. Wind conditions were reported as 070 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Worn brakes which resulted in an overrun during landing. A fence was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months