NTSB Identification: SEA07CA103.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 17, 2007 in Oak Glen, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49902
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor said that he had the student under the hood and was giving him headings to follow. He said that as they approached the mountains the aircraft began to lose altitude. The flight instructor said that he took control of the airplane and attempted to maneuver the airplane out of the downdraft. He said that even with full power, the aircraft settled and impacted a tree. He said the airplane "spun around 180 degrees and landed in a small stream [approximately 2 inches deep] on its landing gear." The flight instructor said that the airplane was destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructors failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the downdraft weather condition, and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months