NTSB Identification: MIA07CA097.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 15, 2007 in Byron, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper J3-C-65, registration: N33116
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a "soft field" take-off with the nose up and tail down to gave him limited visibility over the nose of the airplane. He stated that a left quartering tailwind caused the airplane to drift to the right into a fence on the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months