NTSB Identification: MIA07CA046.
Accident occurred Friday, February 02, 2007 in Bunnell, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: C.W Crane T2, registration: N69TT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had made a low approach to runway 24, at Flagler Airport, Bunnell, Florida, and had climbed out, with full power being applied. He further stated that after the airplane had climbed to about 200 feet, it stopped gaining altitude, while all systems were operating normally, and normal takeoff power was being generated. He said that the airplane would only gain altitude when being flown into the wind, and at that point he knew that something was wrong, so he returned to the airport, while trying to maintain 300 feet altitude. He said that the airplane would not maintain altitude or climb, and it was as if there was a microburst pushing him down. With full power applied, and the airplane continuing to function normally, the pilot said it descended, and impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent encounter with adverse weather that resulted in a descent and an impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months