NTSB Identification: ATL07CA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2007 in Selma, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Rans, Inc. RV-4, registration: N186AS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing roll he encountered a wind gust and lost directional control of the airplane. He reported that there were no mechanical or flight control anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane by a FAA inspector revealed that the left main landing gear was collapsed and the left wing was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months