NTSB Identification: ATL07CA051.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 15, 2007 in Collinwood, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N90319
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed to apply fertilizer to a timber field 11 miles southwest of the departure point. He noticed that his fuel was low and turned on the fuel boost pump. He continued to finish his fertilizer load. The pilot stated that during the return to the landing zone, "the airplane ran out fuel and the engine stopped". He then made a forced landing in a field and the airplane collided with a row of trees next to a creek. The pilot turned off all electrical switches and exited the airplane. The pilot was uninjured, and did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. The wings and fuselage were also buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots improper inflight planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months