NTSB Identification: ATL07CA053.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 20, 2007 in Oliver Springs, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N9596S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot he was practicing full stop landings. On his fifth landing he flew a left hand pattern for the runway. He performed a slip on final approach and realized that the airplane was too low and also short of the runway. He added power, and believed he would be able to make the landing on the runway. During the landing flare the right main gear collided with a runway marker sign. As the airplane settled onto the runway, it veered off to the right side and collided with a ditch. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed that the right main landing gear was separated from the fuselage. Further examination revealed that the airplane's firewall and fuselage were buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance, resulting in an in-flight collision with an airport sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months