NTSB Identification: ATL07CA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 2007 in Moultrie, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Maule M-5 235C, registration: N56537
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot he was on a short flight to a private airstrip. During the approach to landing he announced his position, decreased engine power to idle, and extended full wing flaps. During landing roll out the airplane drifted to the left. The left wing collided with a row of trees and the airplane spun around 90 degrees. The pilot shut off the fuel, all electrical power, and exited the airplane. Examination by an FAA inspector revealed the left wing was buckled. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months