NTSB Identification: ATL07CA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 24, 2007 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28A-180C, registration: N4988L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the short cross-country flight t was uneventful. Upon landing at the destination airport, the airplane began to drift to the left during roll out. He added right rudder pressure to control the drift, however as the airspeed reduced, the weight shifted from the wings to the landing gear, and directional control became difficult. The airplane drifted off the runway and the left wing struck an airport sign. The pilot exited the airplane and noticed that the left main tire was flat. Examination of the left wing and left main tire by an FAA inspector revealed that the left wing had rib and spar damage. Further examination of the left main tire revealed it was flat, and unable to retain air when filled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing with a flat main tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months