NTSB Identification: LAX07LA168.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 2007 in Colusa, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N3633Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator briefed the pilot on the morning of the accident about the field that was scheduled for an application of rice seed. The operator's policy was to fly above the wires. Approximately midday, the operator was assigned the field to drop seed, and assigned the pilot to do the drop. An agricultural commercial pilot witness observed the airplane making the application to the field under the wires. On the second pass, the airplane's vertical stabilizer and rudder struck the wires. The rudder then separated from the airplane. The airplane pitched nose up, stalled, spun approximately three times, and impacted terrain. The airplane was destroyed by post-impact fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months