NTSB Identification: ATL07CA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 08, 2007 in Dyersburg, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna C-150H, registration: N6555S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a ditch short of the runway threshhold. According to the student pilot, he was practicing "on point or spot landings". He stated that he "landed too close to the south end of the strip and got the left landing gear caught in a ditch about 8 inches from the top, causing the gear to bend backwards and causing the aircraft to veer to the left. He regained control of the aircraft and stopped." He further stated that he "should have picked a spot further down the runway to practice spot landings." Damage to the airplane consisted of both landing gear and damage to surrounding airframe structure. There were no pre-impact mechanical problems reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's pilot's misjudged distance/altitude that led to an undershoot and a failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months