NTSB Identification: DFW07LA109.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2007 in E. Cameron 219, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N3RL
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial helicopter pilot, who reported having accumulated 179-hours in the same make and model aircraft, lost control of the helicopter while attempting to takeoff from an offshore platform. The pilot lifted the helicopter into a three to five foot hover and performed a final check of the "gauges." Reportedly the torque was indicating 96 percent and all other gauges were within "normal" parameters. The pilot then attempted to transition to forward flight. The pilot reported that the helicopter "appeared to settle as it approached the deck edge and did not feel like it was in transitional lift." After the helicopter crossed the edge of the deck, it entered into an uncommanded descent and right rotation. The pilot deployed the helicopter's floats prior to impacting the water. The pilot and passengers were able to egress the helicopter into a life raft unassisted. The temperature at the time of the mishap was 80 degrees Fahrenheit. At the time of the mishap, the helicopter was calculated to be 116 pounds below allowable maximum gross weight. A post-accident examination of the helicopter revealed no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to establish a climb and maintian directional control of the helicopter while departing the offshore platform. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months