NTSB Identification: CHI07LA147.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2007 in Tyndall, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Thrush Aircraft Inc. S2RHG-T65, registration: N40097
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An agricultural application airplane impacted power lines and terrain while maneuvering. A post impact fire occurred. The operator's accident report stated that "10-15 minutes before [the] crash eye witness reports indicate all was normal. Thunderstorms in the area developed rapidly. At [the] time of [the] crash eyewitness accounts, per Sheriff's report, were very heavy rain and some hail, 20 [feet] visibility." Examination of the wreckage revealed a section of powerline was found wrapped around the airplane's hopper. A propeller blade had a semicircular depression on its leading edge. The recorded weather about 25 miles east of the accident site was: Wind 240 degrees at 8 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition scattered clouds 7,500 feet; temperature 28 degrees C; dew point 13 degrees C; altimeter 29.90 inches of mercury; remarks lightning observed in the distant west, thunderstorm ended at 18 minutes before the accident. Low levels of an antidepressant was a finding in the pilot's toxicology report.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from a powerline while maneuvering. A factor was the low visibility associated with the thunderstorm and the powerlines. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months