NTSB Identification: LAX07LA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2007 in Pinetop, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Sheely RANS S-12XL, registration: N6641K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane depart and make a slow left crosswind turn. The airplane continued to bank and the left wing dipped as the airplane began a downward spiral. The airplane descended to the terrain below and erupted into flames. Although the pilot had accumulated about 300 hours of flight in the accident airplane, he did not hold a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) pilot certificate, nor did he have a medical certificate. No unusual meteorological phenomena was reported by the closest weather station or observed by witnesses to the accident. An examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies or mechanical malfunctions. The wreckage and ground scars were consistent with the airplane impacting the terrain in a nose-low, almost vertical attitude. According to kit manufacturer's specifications, the airplane exceeded the 14 CFR Part 103 requirements to be considered an ultralight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months